Lesson PSTS:A1-3
Measurements in Power, Structural, and Technical Systems
 
CD PSTS.  Agricultural Power, Structural, and Technical Systems (New Ag Mech & Tech)
Unit A.  Introduction to Power, Structural, and Technical Systems
Problem Area 1.  Basic Areas of Power, Structural, and Technical Systems
Lesson 3.  Measurements in Power, Structural, and Technical Systems
 
 
How can numbers be converted within the metric system?
a)In order to convert numbers, move the decimal points according to the unit of measure (i.e. length, width, height).
b)In order to convert numbers, move the decimal points using the prefixes in front of the basic unit.
c)In order to convert numbers, move the decimal points according to proper English measure.
d)In order to convert from English to metric, move the decimal points using the prefixes in front of the basic unit.


Answer: b
A contractor computes the amount of cement needed for a project in cubic yards. Which system of measurement is she using?
a)British Standard System of Measurement
b)International System of Units (SI)
c)metric system
d)United States customary system of measurement


Answer: d
What is the unit of measurement for temperature using the United States customary system of measurement?
a)Celsius
b)Centigrade
c)Fahrenheit
d)Kelvin


Answer: c
An irrigation line running about 300 feet is about _____ meters long.
a)100
b)300
c)1,000
d)3,000


Answer: a
An acre is equal to 43,560 square feet. A field that measures 1200 feet by 2400 feet consists of _____ acres.
a)23
b)40
c)66
d)288


Answer: c
While framing a building, a worker refers to the construction plans and sees that it is drawn at 1/4th inch scale. A rafter on the plan measures 3 inches. How many feet in length should the rafter be?
a)3
b)4
c)8
d)12


Answer: d
A rectangular pasture measuring 400 feet by 700 feet is to be fenced. How long will the fence be?
a)933 feet
b)2,200 feet
c)2,800 feet
d)6,428 feet


Answer: b
A plan calls for a gravel base for a concrete floor to be 4 inches deep over an area of 3,000 square feet. How many cubic yards of gravel will be needed for the project?
a)28
b)37
c)83
d)111


Answer: b
Which tool is used in surveying, is divided into tenths, and is used to produce 1/10-, 1/20-, 1/50-, and 1/100-scale drawings?
a)architect’s scale
b)engineer’s scale
c)floating tang
d)micrometer


Answer: b
How is 20 inches converted to yards?
a)20 ÷ 36 = .56 yards
b)20 x 36 = 720 yards
c)20 – 36 = .16 yards
d)20 36 = 56 yards


Answer: a
A journal states that when air temperatures in a barn exceed 25 C, dairy cattle begin using their energies to cool themselves down rather than to produce milk. How is 25 C converted to Fahrenheit?
a)25 32 x 5/9 = 43 F
b)25 x 5/9 32 = 46 F
c)25 x 9/5 32 = 77 F
d)25 32 x 9/5 = 103 F


Answer: c
A liter is roughly equivalent to a _____.
a)gallon
b)ounce
c)quart
d)yard


Answer: c
Commonly used equivalents are 1 gal. = 3.79 L, 1 in. = 2.54 cm, and 1 lb. = 0.45 kg. How long in inches is a bolt measuring 7.62 cm?
a)1.5
b)3
c)5.6
d)6


Answer: b
Commonly used equivalents are 1 gal. = 3.79 L, 1 in. = 2.54 cm, and 1 lb. = 0.45 kg. How much does a bag of feed weighing 22.5 kg weigh in pounds?
a)45
b)50
c)57
d)100


Answer: b
Why is it easier to convert units of measurement within the International System of Units than the United States customary system of measurement?
a)All units are the same.
b)It is based on units of 10.
c)It is more widely used.
d)The British developed it.


Answer: b