Lesson PSTS:B2-2
Pneumatic Systems
 
CD PSTS.  Agricultural Power, Structural, and Technical Systems (New Ag Mech & Tech)
Unit B.  Power Systems
Problem Area 2.  Mechanical Systems
Lesson 2.  Pneumatic Systems
 
 
Which of the following is a tool that takes in outside air and forces it into a storage tank where it cannot escape?
a)motor
b)compressor
c)filter
d)valve


Answer: b
What can create rotary motion?
a)pressure switch
b)manifold
c)compressor
d)motor


Answer: d
Which of the following receives the air from the compressor and continues to hold air under pressure until needed?
a)air storage tank
b)manifold
c)regulator
d)switch valve tools


Answer: a
What device catches dirt and debris particles?
a)manifold
b)safety valve
c)air filter
d)needle valves


Answer: c
Which of the following acts as a secondary screen-like material to remove even small foreign particles from the air before it enters the compressor and storage tank?
a)pressure filter
b)safety filter
c)limit filter
d)foreign filter


Answer: b
How is pressure measured in most air tanks?
a)volume per cubic meters
b)ounces per square foot
c)pounds per square inch
d)tons per cubic yard


Answer: c
What device will engage the compressor when the tank pressure falls below a preset level?
a)pressure limit switch
b)safety valve switch
c)compressor regulator valve
d)air supply tank


Answer: a
Which of the following devices controls the amount of air pressure within the pneumatic circuit?
a)pressure limit switch
b)storage tank
c)compressor
d)pressure regulator


Answer: d
If the pressure limit switch fails to shut the compressor off and pressure continues to build within the tank what will open to prevent the tank from rupturing?
a)safety filter
b)safety tank
c)safety valve
d)safety regulator


Answer: c
Which of the following tools are used to stop the supply of pressurized air to the circuit?
a)flow meter
b)pressure system gauge
c)manifold
d)needle valves


Answer: d
What is used to measure how much air or another gas is flowing into a container?
a)flow meter
b)pressure system gauge
c)pressure regulator
d)manifold


Answer: a
Which of the following are good safety practices to following when working with pneumatics?
a)safety glasses or goggles
b)needle valves must be closed before connecting, disconnecting, or making any changes to the circuit
c)awareness of pneumatic cylinders
d)all of the above


Answer: d
What is a connector between the air supply system and the pneumatic circuit or tool?
a)limit switch
b)limit valve
c)manifold
d)pressure gauge


Answer: c
_____ should be the top priority when working with any air-driven device.
a)Inspection
b)Safety
c)Function
d)Operation


Answer: b
Typically, a flow meter indicates how much air is flowing is which of the following measurements?
a)standard square feet per minute
b)standard cubic feet per hour
c)limited square yards per hour
d)limited cubic inches per minute


Answer: b