Lesson PSTS:C4-1
Building Codes
 
CD PSTS.  Agricultural Power, Structural, and Technical Systems (New Ag Mech & Tech)
Unit C.  Structural Systems
Problem Area 4.  Agricultural Structures
Lesson 1.  Building Codes
 
 
How would colonial farms be described?
a)machine sheds in place, large buildings
b)power, light, and appliances used throughout
c)structures were simple and small
d)heating and cooling systems were in place with the latest technology


Answer: c
What was a significant change for farms during the industrial revolution?
a)animal-drawn equipment was replaced by equipment powered by steam and internal-combustion engines
b)lanterns and candles were used
c)rural cooperatives were put into place
d)computerized ventilation and production systems regulate the environment for animals


Answer: a
During what period were windmills used to pump water from wells and to power generators or equipment like cotton gins?
a)modern farms
b)colonial farms
c)farms during the industrial revolution
d)all of the above


Answer: c
Who created the Rural Electric Administration (REA)?
a)President Franklin Roosevelt
b)Thomas Edison
c)President Herbert Hoover
d)President Harry Truman


Answer: a
What is considered a symbol of American farms?
a)windmills
b)electric lines
c)the great American barn
d)cotton gins


Answer: c
Which of the following are sets of regulations governing the design, construction, alternation and maintenance of structures?
a)construction project outline
b)building codes
c)code council standards
d)building code management


Answer: b
How do state and local governments ensure the expertise of a builder?
a)an inspection by a building occupant is conducted once the project is complete
b)a new building is approved during the graphics phase
c)the International Code Council stamps approval on all projects
d)an inspection by a certified building inspector once each phase of construction project is complete


Answer: d
Many state and local governments adopt the building codes developed by the _____.
a)United States Department of Building
b)International Code Council
c)National Electrical Code
d)Federal Emergency Management Agency


Answer: b
Which of the following is not an ICC code?
a)International Building Code
b)National Electrical Code
c)International Residential Code
d)International existing Building Code


Answer: b
How often will the ICC release new editions of codes?
a)every year
b)every other year
c)every three years
d)every ten years


Answer: c
The _____ are standards for the safe installation of electrical wiring and its related hardware and equipment.
a)International Fire Code
b)National Electrical Code
c)National Building Code
d)National Residential Code


Answer: b
Which of the following codes are set as standards for installing and operating fuel gas systems, appliances, and equipment?
a)Uniform Mechanical Code
b)Uniform Plumbing Code
c)National Fuel Gas Code
d)National HVAC Code


Answer: c
Which of the following codes addresses the design, construction, installation, operation and maintenance of HVAC/R equipment?
a)Uniform Mechanical Code
b)Uniform Plumbing Code
c)National Fuel Gas Code
d)National HVAC Code



Answer: a
How often is the Uniform Plumbing Code updated?
a)every year
b)every three years
c)every five years
d)every ten years


Answer: b
Which of the following is a safety precaution during the construction process?
a)safety hazards should be identified
b)job site should b reviewed regularly
c)every person involved should get safety training
d)all of the above


Answer: d