Lesson AFNR:F1-2
Developing and Achieving Goals
 
CD AFNR.  (AFNR) Agriculture, Food, and Natural Resources (FFA/SAE/Leadership)
Unit F.  Developing Leadership Skills and Workplace Skills
Problem Area 1.  Leadership and Personal Development
Lesson 2.  Developing and Achieving Goals
 
 
Why are goals important?
a)Goals ensure you get the best out of others.
b)Goals give you numerous focal points.
c)Goals offer an excuse during tough times.
d)Goals provide clarity on what you want.


Answer: c
What should be done before establishing goals?
a)Create, review, and prioritize a list of personal values.
b)Determine a timetable for each measurable step.
c)Identify a detailed list of steps to reach the goals.
d)Make a positive, strong, and meaningful statement


Answer: a
What is a belief or viewpoint that guides the behavior of individuals as well as groups of people and organizations?
a)deed
b)motto
c)opinion
d)value


Answer: d
Which of the following is the best wording for a goal?
a)I want to run a 6-minute mile by the end of sophomore year.
b)I will run a 6-minute mile by the end of sophomore year.
c)I will run a 6-minute mile without walking.
d)I will run a fast mile by the end of sophomore year.


Answer: b
Why is it important that a goal be measurable?
a)Unless it is measurable, it is difficult to set a deadline for when the goal is accomplished.
b)Unless it is measurable, it is hard to say it is something that he or she really wants to obtain.
c)Unless it is measurable, it is nearly impossible to determine if the goal has been achieved.
d)Unless it is measurable, the tools needed to reach a set goal won’t be identified.


Answer: c
Why must a goal align with personal values for an individual?
a)so the goal has clarity of purpose
b)so the goal is attainable
c)so the person feels fulfillment
d)so the person reaches it on time


Answer: c
Tom sets a goal to be a starter on his varsity football team for the current school year. How would this goal be classified?
a)intermediate goal
b)long-term goal
c)professional goal
d)short-term goal


Answer: d
Steven sets a goal that involves establishing himself in a computer graphics career after he earns his associate’s degree. How would his goal be classified?
a)intermediate goal
b)interpersonal goal
c)long-term goal
d)short-term goal


Answer: c
Alex sets a goal to improve her fitness by running three miles a day four times a week for one year. How would this goal be classified?
a)interpersonal goal
b)long-term goal
c)personal goal
d)professional goal


Answer: c
Ellen sets a goal to improve her relationships with her family by cutting down on the number of arguments and keeping her temper in check. How would this goal be classified?
a)interpersonal goal
b)personal goal
c)professional goal
d)short-term goal


Answer: a