Lesson ABR:D1-1
The International Economy
 
CD ABR.  Agribusiness
Unit D.  International Agriculture
Problem Area 1.  Understanding International Agriculture
Lesson 1.  The International Economy
 
 

1. There are ______ sovereign states in the world.

a. 96

b. 178

c. 203

d. 369

Answer: c

2. What is a country that has not reached the Western-style standards of democratic governments, free market economies, industrialization, social programs, and human rights guarantees for its citizens?

a. developed country

b. developing country

c. first world country

d. least developed country

Answer: b

3. What is the estimate for the number of people living on Earth by 2013?

a. 394 million

b. 5 billion

c. 7 billion

d. 8.9 billion

Answer: c

4. Which of the following concludes that human population, if not checked, tends to grow faster than the power of the earth to produce subsistence?

a. the laws of organic life

b. the Malthusian theory

c. the process of natural selection

d. the theory of evolution

Answer: c

5. What are the five most productive food producing countries?

a. United States, Canada, Germany, India, and Brazil

b. United States, China, the Russian Federation, India, and Brazil

c. United States, China, Great Britain, Germany, and Japan

d. United States, Great Britain, the Russian Federation, Mexico, and Japan

Answer: b
What is the difference between a developing and a newly industrialized country?
a)A developing country is a third world country and a newly industrialized country is a second world country.
b)Developing countries have more advanced economies.
c)A developing country is a second world country and a newly industrialized country is a third country.
d)Newly industrialized countries have more advanced economies.


Answer: d
What is the difference between population and demography?
a)Demographics indicate who lives where and population gives data, like years living there, or income.
b)Population is a figure indicating the number of people in a given area and demographics is the data on those people.
c)Population is a percentage and demographics are figures.
d)Population indicates who lives where and demographics gives their in-depth statistics.


Answer: b
Where is population growth currently occurring?
a)In first world, post-industrial societies
b)In second world, developing nations
c)In third world, developing countries
d)In third world, industrial societies


Answer: c
Which of the following is not one of Thomas Malthusí theories?
a)Food is necessary to survival.
b)The effects of two unequal parties must be kept unequal.
c)Misery is the mechanism that balances human requirements and available resources.
d)The Principle of Population provides the mainspring behind the advance of human civilization by creating incentives for progress.


Answer: b
According to the FAO, who leads wheat production?
a)China
b)Poland
c)Germany
d)Ukraine


Answer: a
Why does the FAO speculate agricultural production has declined?
a)Because of a shortage of land, water, and the demand for agricultural products
b)Because of reduced demands and not because of a shortage of land or water
c)Because of a shortage in land and water but an increased demand for the product
d)Because of specialization of each first world country in their agribusinesses


Answer: b
Consumption of which of the following is expected to have the most rapid increase?
a)Wheat
b)Red meat
c)Dairy
d)Poultry


Answer: d
Why have diets changed in developing countries?
a)As they get more money, they have been able to afford better foods, like meat
b)The supplies given to them have changed as it has become cheaper to produce rice and wheat
c)Diets have changed in all countries, not just developing countries
d)New staples, like potatoes and red meat have been introduced to their diets with Westernization


Answer: a
According to Malthus, why does famine occur?
a)Because of the cycle of life
b)Because of the poor work ethic of humans
c)Because of the overproduction of humans
d)Because of the underproduction of labor


Answer: c
Who is not experiencing population decline?
a)The industrialized world
b)The first world
c)The developed world
d)The third world


Answer: d