Lesson BSAA:A2-1
Processes Within the Plant Cell
 
CD BSAA.  Biological Science Applications in Agriculture
Unit A.  Plant Science
Problem Area 2.  Cellular Biology and Agriculture
Lesson 1.  Processes Within the Plant Cell
 
 

What is a thin film comprised of two fatty layers that surrounds the cell and regulates the movement of material into and out of the cell?

 

a.                  chloroplast

b.                  golgi apparatus

c.                  mitochondria

d.                  cell membrane

Answer: d

 

What are the components that make up nucleotides?

 

a.                  a nitric acid, a sugar (deoxyribose), and a phosphate group

b.                  a nitrogen base, a sugar (deoxyribose), and a phosphate group

c.                  a nitrogen base, a sugar (deoxyribose), and a potassium group

d.                  a nitric acid, a sugar (deoxyribose), and a potassium group.

Answer: b

What are two basic steps in protein synthesis?

 

a.                  Transcription, translation

b.                  Transcription, transportation

c.                  Transportation, translation

d.                  Transpiration, transportation

Answer: a

The process of nucleus division is called ____________________________.

 

a.                  halitosis

b.                  osmosis

c.                  mitosis

d.                  cytokinesis

Answer: c

What is diffusion?

 

a.                  the force of the cell to absorb water in order to reach equilibrium with its environment

b.                  the force of the cell to absorb water in order to disrupt equilibrium with its environment

c.                  the passage of molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from areas of low concentration to areas of high concentration

d.                  the passage of molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from areas of high concentration to areas of low concentration

Answer: d
How does a plant cell differ from an animal cell?
a)plant cell contains cytoplasm
b)plant cell has a cell wall
c)plant cell has organelles
d)plant cell has mitochondria


Answer: b
What is housed within the cytoplasm?
a)organelles
b)cellulose
c)cell walls
d)none of the above


Answer: a
The _____ holds the genetic information for a cellís activities.
a)sugar molecule
b)fibers
c)nucleus
d)cellulose


Answer: c
Which of the following are units of hereditary data that dictate the activity and structure of a cell?
a)chromatin
b)genes
c)nuclear pores
d)nucleolus


Answer: b
Which of the following does not contain chloroplasts?
a)leaf cells
b)stem cells
c)petiole cells
d)root cells


Answer: d
Which of the following organelles converts sugars into energy through cellular respiration?
a)chloroplasts
b)nucleus
c)mitochondria
d)Golgi complex


Answer: c
Where are plant cell proteins mainly assembled and produced?
a)ribosomes
b)smooth endoplasmic reticulum
c)vacuole
d)mitochondria


Answer: a
Which of the following is a purpose of the smooth endoplasmic reticulum?
a)breaks down toxic chemicals
b)transport and store water
c)combine proteins with carbohydrates
d)all of the above


Answer: a
What is the result when proteins pass through the Golgi complex?
a)additional cell walls are built
b)excretes excess wastes from proteins
c)complex molecules needed for plant growth
d)distributes minerals and pigments to each protein


Answer: c
How does the vacuole serve the cell?
a)transport and store water
b)excretes wastes
c)moves salts, food, and minerals
d)all of the above


Answer: d
Which of the following is not a nucleotide base?
a)adenine
b)deoxyribose
c)thymine
d)cytosine


Answer: b
Adenine will bond only with _____.
a)cytosine
b)guanine
c)adenine
d)thymine


Answer: d